FRASOR Elevator Belt (ISO 340\284)

Flame retardant, anti-static and oil resistant elevator belt

Recommended for use in equipment/installations where there is a risk of fire or explosion. Suitable for handling cereals and products with moderate levels of oil, such as soya.

FRASOR elevator belt
Product Features: 
  • Flame-retardant, anti-static, moderate oil resistant elevator belt
  • Ideal for installations with risk of fire & explosion
  • Suitable for cereals
  • Belt types: EP315, EP400, EP500, EP630, EP800, EP1000, EP1250, EP1600
Belt Properties: 
Temperature: 
-25˚C to +80˚C.
Type
FRASOR
EP315
EP400
EP500
EP630
EP800
EP1000
EP1250
EP1600
Number of plies23334455
Total tensile strengthkN/m315400500630800100012501600
Maximum working tensionkN/m3240506380100125160
Top & bottom cover thicknessmm3+13+13+13+13+1.53+1.53+1.53+1.5
Belt thicknessmm6.277.58101112.514
Weightkg/sqm6.59.19.910.41314.116.618.5
Minimum pulley diametermm2503153154005006308001000

Technical Specifications:

  • Flame retardant ISO 340/EN20340 (DIN 20340)
  • Anti-static ISO 284/EN20284 (DIN 20284)
  • Moderate resistance to vegetable and animal oil
  • Temperature range: -25˚C to +80˚C
  • Shore hardness: 65 +/- 5
  • Abrasion resistance ISO 4649 NFT 46012 DIN 53516 135mm3
Gripwell elevator belt fastener

The Gripwell light duty aluminum fastener secures belting on bucket elevators. The two ends of the belt are gripped between extruded serrated plates, clamped together by zinc plated high tensile bolts, safely secured by plated self locking nuts to give a strong reliable and rustproof fastener. The Gripwell forms a butt joint, the belt runs smoothly over the pulley with minimum stress to the joint and no relative movement can take place between the two belt ends, as is the case when an overlapping joint passes over the pulleys.

Supergrip elevator belt fastener

The Supergrip heavy duty belt fastener secures belting on bucket elevators. The two ends of the belt are gripped between extruded steel plates, clamped together by zinc plated high tensile bolts and self-locking nuts.

BC elevator belt fastener

The Braime Clamp (BC) series of heavy duty belt splices securely fastens belting on larger bucket elevators.

Designed from three pieces of extruded aluminium including a center wedge section to minimize belt wear.

4B Vise Splice

4B Vise Splices are mechanical splices and fasteners for use on most PVC and rubber elevator belts.

Bucket Elevator Design Service

Bucket Elevator Design Service

At 4B, we have designed hundreds of bucket elevators for all industries, including Animal Feed, Grain Handling, Flour Milling, Malting & Brewing through to Cement, Coal and other heavy industries.

Take advantage of 4B's free, guaranteed worldwide technical support service from a team of engineers specialising in the design and calculation of bucket elevators.. Using your key technical data, our engineers can give you a detailed technical recommendation for the ideal bucket elevator with the ideal capacity and discharge characteristics. We can either design your new bucket elevator or we can help you to increase the capacity of your existing bucket elevator.

To get a free bucket elevator calculation

Please fill this form in as accurately as possible to allow us to deal with your enquiry more effectively. - For dimensions please specify mm or inches.

Contact Details

Elevator Details

If you would like to send us a technical drawing or document with your enquiry, please send to 4b-uk@go4b.com.

FREE Elevator Design Service

At 4B, we have designed hundreds of bucket elevators for all industries, including Animal Feed, Grain Handling, Flour Milling, Malting & Brewing through to Cement, Coal and other heavy industries.

Take advantage of 4B's free, guaranteed worldwide technical support service from a team of engineers specialising in thedesign and calculation of bucket elevators.. Using your key technical data, our engineers can give you a detailed technical recommendation for the ideal bucket elevator with the ideal capacity and discharge characteristics. We can either design your new bucket elevator or we can help you to increase the capacity of your existing bucket elevator.

Try our FREE Elevator Design Service